Professional Certification

The AAEM professional certification program exists to improve the level of professionalism within the field of emergency management and helps the public readily identify emergency managers who have dedicated themselves to continuing their training and education in service to their communities. Certification through the AAEM signifies a person has proven to have the education, training, and experience required of the certification held.

Questions? Email certification@aaem.us

AAEM Certification Program seal

Important Program Update

In 2025, the AAEM Board approved recommendations to update the Certification Program Rules. Those rules went into effect January 1, 2026. All certification applications (including recertifications) must adhere to the updated rules. Some of the pertinent changes include:

  1. Membership requirement for certifications
  2. Advanced-Level certifications now require experience and service contributions
  3. Higher Education hours weight reduced
  4. Recertification hours reduced in lieu of requiring service contributions
  5. Updated definitions of Core and Non-Core (formerly "Optional") credit
  6. Minor changes to service area contribution definitions

Certification Levels

Four levels, each building on the one before it. Certification is available to any emergency management practitioner in the United States who meets the criteria for one of the four levels.

BLEM

Basic Level Emergency Manager

300 hours of training

An entry-level certification for emergency managers.

Review fee: $50
View Details →
ILEM

Intermediate Level Emergency Manager

650 hours of training

A mid-level certification for emergency managers.

Review fee: $50
View Details →
ALEM

Advanced Level Emergency Manager

1,000 hours of training

An advanced certification for emergency managers. Also requires certain professional contributions.

Review fee: $75
View Details →
MLEM

Master Level Emergency Manager

1,350 hours of training

The highest level the Association offers. Also requires multiple professional contributions.

Review fee: $150
View Details →

How to Apply

The AAEM Certification Committee maintains the certification program and its rules, and is made up of Association members who hold the Advanced or Master-Level certification. The committee reviews all applications and makes routine, Board-approved changes to keep the program current with the needs of the profession.

  1. Review the Rules

    Identify the requirements for the certification level you're eligible to pursue.

  2. Gather Your Documentation

    Make sure you have the required supporting documentation for your application.

  3. Complete the Right Workbook

    Use the workbook to account for all required coursework, education, and service requirements. Keep and update it as you progress through the levels of certification.

  4. Submit Online

    Upload your supporting documents through the online form. Follow the instructions and upload documentation as requested, or your application may be returned.

  5. Allow Time forReview

    Our reviewers are active, full-time emergency managers who review applications as time allows. Reviews typically take up to two months once assigned. You'll receive email updates as your application's status changes.

Membership required: In 2026, the Board approved that applicants must be members of the Association before submitting their certification packets. See how to become a member.

Recertification

Recertification is required every five years after your last certification. Review the updated rules before submitting, and make sure you've completed any required core IS classes added since you received your current level. Starting in 2026, recertification also requires three professional service contributions.

If you haven't taken ICS 300 and 400 since the curriculum was updated in 2019, you must retake those classes.

Fees and Payment

The fee covers application assessment and the award certificate. Advanced and Master Level awardees also receive the certification plaque.

  • BLEM and ILEM$50
  • ALEM$75
  • MLEM$150
  • Recertification$50

Pay online through the Smartsheet/ACCA links during the application process (preferred), or by check.

Paper applications take significantly longer to review. If you prefer to mail yours, use the format listed in the certification rules and send it to:

Jefferson County EMA
C/O Chris Tate, Certification Chair
709 19th St. N.
Birmingham, AL 35203

Disclaimer: The AAEM's Certifications are not intended to serve as a warranty, representation, guarantee or promise with respect to the quality of performance of or procedures utilized by certified persons in their work. The certification program is intended to establish training, education, and experience criteria relevant to the field of emergency management, and that the individual holding such certifications have met those criteria. AAEM specifically disclaims any and all liability for any third party claims, actions, causes of action, judgments, liabilities, monetary losses, or injuries or damages to persons, property or environment arising out of or resulting from the services performed by or any errors or omissions on the part of any AAEM certification holder.